?
Solved

Is there a tool for Lync that will allow us to give managers access to just their direct reports' conversations?

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a tool for Lync that will allow us to give managers access to just their direct reports' conversations?  Let's say a manager suspects that one of his employees is talking about confidential data in Lync and wants a report of all conversations.  We can give access to the Conversation History folder in Outlook, however, the user has the rights to delete those.  We have a reporting tool that can do everything, but it can't filter the search for only the users that this manager should have permission for.  
0
Comment
Question by:usmmsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 36941572
Are you running Archiving server by any chance, to archive IM conversations ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 36941657
Yes we are, however the best we can find is to setup Reports in sql reporting services, but there is no security of any kind so we can't give access to anyone without giving them access to everything.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36941717
hmmm... in terms of security, they'll have to have read permissions and they'll be able to read everyone's archived messages. There are no other security settings. Normally who ever requires access to archived conversations, will have to ask IT and they extract and give them the info.

But if an MD wants to do it themselves, then unfortunately that is the only way. You can install OCSS Archive viewer on MD's workstation so that  he can view it. But take his permission out (if you are allowed to, that is :) ) once done.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/drrez/archive/2011/06/07/office-communications-server-2007-r2-tool-ocs-im-archive-viewer.aspx 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37688399
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0