[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wizard php

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
i have asked to develop application for calculation pronting report chart,graph etc..and they want it in website to write it takes me time and they are in hurry my question is there a software wizard for php means graphical mode that can help me to reduce time
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh McCurdy earned 500 total points
ID: 36910762
PHP is a programming language.  I doubt there is much in the way of a tool that you described.  But I'd wait until Ray Paseur sees this question.  If it exists, he probably knows about it.

The reason I doubt a tool exists is because PHP is a programming language.  Usually that means you need a programmer.

Do you know PHP?  If not, here's a place to get started -- http://www.w3schools.com/php/

If they are in a hurry, are they willing to pay extra for being in a hurry?  I'm not looking for additional PHP work at the moment.  Other experts at EE might be.  If this really has to be done quickly, I note that Ray has a Hire Me button in his profile.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36910966
Maybe one of these links could help.  I am not sufficiently familiar with them to make a specific recommendation.
http://www.jpowered.com/articles/how-to-add-graphs-and-charts.htm
http://www.jqplot.com/
http://plugins.jquery.com/project/jqplot
http://jpgraph.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:amigura
amigura earned 500 total points
ID: 36911459
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912972
@amigura:  Good point.  I have actually used them once in a demonstration script ;-)
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_google_chart_api.php
<?php // RAY_google_chart_api.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// DEMONSTRATE HOW TO CAPTURE AN IMAGE FROM THE GOOGLE CHARTS API

// THE URL FROM THE GOOGLE CHARTS PAGE http://code.google.com/apis/charttools/docs/choosing.html
$url = 'http://chart.apis.google.com/chart?cht=p3&chd=s:Uf9a&chs=250x100&%20chl=January|February|March|April';

// READ THE IMAGE
$png = file_get_contents($url);

// WRITE THE IMAGE TO MY SERVER
file_put_contents('google.png', $png);

// PRESENT A LINK TO THE IMAGE
echo "<a href=\"google.png\" alt=\"google.png\">google.png</a>";

Open in new window

0