?
Solved

Exchange 2007/ AD 2003 Migration

Posted on 2011-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My one customer have small setuo they want to migrate their exchange and active directory servers.

AD is on 2003
Exchange is on 2007

what is the preffered method to go ahead with migration should i move first with AD migration or first on exchange migration.

AD 2008
Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36910702
Although either way would work id upgrade the AD first then migrate exchange.

Hope that helps!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911134
As mentioned above both way you can do.

Exchange2007/2010 is tightly integrated with AD

You install 2008 AD and transfer all the roles to the newly installed server.
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
Then change the DNS IP in exchange 2007 and run the command 'setup.com /prepareAD'
After this command you have to make sure your exchange2007 is error free
configure the new AD IP in exchange2010 network settings (DNS IPs)
Start Exchange2010 installation  http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47778
Move all your mailboxes and Public folders to exchange2010
Then decommission exchange 2007 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893(EXCHG.80).aspx
Make sure your exchange2010 is error free

Or

You can install exchange 2010 http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47778
Move all the mailboxes/Public folders to exchange2010
Then decommission exchange 2007 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893(EXCHG.80).aspx
Install 2008 AD and transfer all the roles http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
Change the DNS IP in exchange2010 server to the newly installed AD
Then run this command 'setup.com /prepareAD'
Make your new exchange2010 error free


Note: Be very careful when transferring FSMO roles. Using the Ntdsutil utility incorrectly may result in partial or complete loss of Active Directory functionality.
0