Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHPMyAdmin count characters in string

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am using PHPMyAdmin and I need to count characters in a string. I am looking for any string with more than X characters.

I am thinking along the lines of

Select field1 from table where character count in field1 is greater than X

Even better would be if I could generate results where it selects field1 and gives me a count of the characters which I could then export to a .CSV file.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jpldpd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 36910764
SELECT CHAR_LENGTH(field1) as field1_len FROM table WHERE field1_len > X;

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/string-functions.html#function_char-length
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910849
The SQL you're looking for is (replace 10 with whatever length you're looking for):
SELECT field1
FROM table
WHERE LENGTH(field1) > 10
;

Open in new window


PHPMyAdmin can easily export the results of this as CSV.  Select using ',' as a field delimited and enclose fields with a double quote " to make importing into Excel easier.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36910864
seanmccully, just an FYI, that's pretty much the way I would think it should work too, but you can't use field aliases in WHERE statements w/ MySQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpldpd
ID: 36910980
Hello nenws1,

Thank you, that worked great!

John
0