[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way in DTS Wizard to go beyond 8000 characters ?

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, experts

    i need to import into SQL one file where 1 field takes up to 25000 characters
   can DTS Wizard still handle it, if yes then how ?
   what data type should I use ?

thanks in advance,
-Alex

0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 200 total points
ID: 36910729
On the screen where you are asked to Choose a data source, if you select your database, click on the box that says, "Column names in the first data row".

Then click on Advanced directly under data source. click a column name.

Hold down the Ctrl key if selecting more than one column name.

The click suggested types.

You see a default value of 200. I know you can go over 8000 but I am not sure by how much.

I have stayed within 8500 with no errors.

Also be sure that data type says, string [DT_STR]
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1800 total points
ID: 36911460
>>Is there a way in DTS Wizard<<
Do you really mean DTS or SSIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexF777
ID: 36911879
DTS, but if DTS can't do it, i will settle for SSIS
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1800 total points
ID: 36913870
>>DTS, but if DTS can't do it, i will settle for SSIS <<
To the best of my knowledge you cannot set a field in DTS with more than 8000 bytes, perhaps SSIS does it for you.
0