?
Solved

Is there any program/plug-in out there that can turn a java project into a UML diagram?

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'd like to visually see how the java classes of a program connect together through inheritance and interfaces and I was wondering if there is a program or plug-in that can take all the sub-directories of a java project and construct a visual UML diagram?

--
Btw, I'm currently using the latest version of Netbeans.
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910704
afaicr ArgoUML supports reverse engineering
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36910901
There are many. Check the second table here for those that work with Java.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Unified_Modeling_Language_tools
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36910908
Netbeans does some UML but you might need to download a plugin (it's in the third table in the above link).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36911165
Reverse-engineers very well. Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36911197
:)
0