?
Solved

How do I turn off proxy settings for all users in a Windows 2000 domain on XP clients?

Posted on 2011-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 2000 server and Windows XP clients.  The problem is there use to be a proxy server that isn't there anymore and now that it's gone I'm having trouble removing the proxy settings out of the XP clients.  I can remove the settings and my browser will work fine, but as soon as I log in as another user the proxy settings come back.  How can I turn off proxy settings to where they stay off for all users?
0
Comment
Question by:GCITech
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36910916
You can create a group policy that will remove the proxy setting from specifically Internet Explorer. You can apply the group policy to all the users in the domain, OU, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 36910969
This is only a problem in one lab, leading me to think it's something on the machines.  How do you creat a group policy as you decribed?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36911023
If this is in a Active Directory domain, you need to use Group Policy Editor. There you will be able to create the policy and then choose which users, computers, OU's, or Domains to apply it to.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985341.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 36911141
I don't know how to make group policys.  Is there a registry value I can edit on each machine?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36911188
Creating a group policy would be easier  and safer than trying to edit the registry of each machine. Really, it's not hard at all.

Download group policy editor if you already don't have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 36911213
Also I found that the une automactic configuration script is enabled and in the address field it says "http://PROXY:80/array.dl?GET.ROUTING.SCRIPT"  Does this mean there is a script turning on the proxys?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36911250
Sounds like they are using a PAC file  to direct the clients to a proxy server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 36911271
How do I disable this PAC file?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36911420
Can't, it's most likely set up, so that you can only access the internet through the proxies. The pac file tells the computer which proxy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 36911519
Can anyone give me more detail on how to create a group policy to remove the proxy settings?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911641
Actually doesn't sound like it is policy enforced....Just pop the following lines in a Logon.bat file, and either deploy it or add to a current logon script....


@echo off
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" /v "ProxyEnable" /t reg_dword /d "0x0" /f
exit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 36911736
Your batch file worked, thanks everyone.
0