Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

effect of sys and system password change on Grid control

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

I need to change password for sys and system accounts but before that I want to know what will be the effect on Grid Control and How to change password for grid control if password change effects it.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 168 total points
ID: 36916939
The passwords to log into grid control will be the 'new' passwords if you use SYS or SYSTEM to log in.

Are you referring to the Preferred Credentials that might be stored in the repository?  If you have saved passwords for the database in question then these will need to be updated after you change the passwords.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14099_19/manage.1012/b16241/Setting_Up.htm#BABIJDCA
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cklautau
cklautau earned 168 total points
ID: 36931039
Aside from Preferred Credentials, as slightwv said, there will be no problems.
The agent used by Grid usually connects using DBSNMP user.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 164 total points
ID: 36939516
There will be NO effect on Grid Control if you change your SYS and SYSTEM passwords.

R.
0