[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress local install on network - Is it possible to link to local files ? Ie. .doc/.xls/.pdf/.jpg etc

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to create link within posts that will open local files on our internal document server ?

I have tried:

\\server name\folder\filename

file://server name/folder/filename.doc

Many thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:rookeydooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PragmatiCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913961
Assuming your internal document server is different from the server hosting your website, I would say no, it is not possible to do so... If they're on the same server, try :

file:///path/to/file

Open in new window


The triple "/" was not a mistake
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookeydooks
ID: 36915329
HI PragmatiCoder,

The files were on a seperate document server.

I have created a folder on C:\ called 'files' on the same server and dropped in a file called test.doc

I have tried linking to it with the follwoing path but no success:

file:///C:/files/test.doc

Have i written the correct path ? The path on the system itself is C:\files\test.doc

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37343812
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0