[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 connection issue

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed a second copy of MS SQL 2008 on a server to provide failover access to a database but I am having issues connecting to it. The original database is connected from clients via ODBC without issue. I can't recreate this on this second server. It must be permissions or share based issue but I can't figure it . The program I am using to connect to the database is Xytech. Xytech speaks to SQL server via ODBC connection. I set up the second backup via subscription so the data replicates to the second server as long as change the server pointer in ODBC it should connect but this second SQL database will not share. Not sure what else to do at this point or what's different.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vdms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 36915006
Is the SQL Server Browser service running?  If not, activate it and try connecting.

I think you'll also need to install the Native Client, available in the Feature Pack downloads (look for "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Native Client"): http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6375

Besides that, maybe the info on following page contains some useful parts: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131415(v=SQL.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 36923248
Did you receive any error? If so, what says the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdms
ID: 36939105
Hi. I was able to resolve the connection issue with some permissions on services and turning on the TCP/IP service in SQL configuration. Xytech is still not sharing on that SQL though so I;m working with them. I did install the service pack 2 features as suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdms
ID: 36939108
THis solved some of the issue but I was able to figure it out the rest.
Thank you for your help.
0