?
Solved

Kerberos SSH authentication on Linux

Posted on 2011-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

When I setup Kerberos for SSH authentication to active directory, it works great; but the problem is, i have to manually create a user account for each user i want to enable.

Is there a way to create the user account at logon time if it doesn't exist and then try to authenticate?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ddiazp
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912407
If you're not using samba / winbind, I'm not sure that it's possible.  If you want to explore that though, here's an article which goes into detail about how to set it up.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/magazine/2008.12.linux.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927279
Not to take away from what you've done so far, but take a look at Centrify

http://www.centrify.com/express/centrify-enabled-open-source-tools.asp

there are free SSH and Samba modules
0