?
Solved

Windows 7 Hangs on Print Spooler

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Every day applications seem to hang or not open. The error shows that the system is waiting on the spooler service. This was a clean install of Win7. I try to restart the spooler service and it comes with error and stops the service and I have to start it manually. I missed both errors this time, but it is similar to this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23568897.html
This isn't effecting any single application, it could be anything.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerrod_W
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910988
Uninstall your security software...reboot computer and then run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/


Reboot again and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36911235
What print drivers do you have installed? We've seen certain Dell drivers causing Win 7 Os to hang especially with Office installed on the PC. We had to upgrade the print drivers to fix. See if the print drivers are Win 7 compatible drives.....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 36911860
Uninstalled the AV software. Seems to be working now. I'll keep an eye out for any more problems. I'll update tomorrow to let you know the status.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 36925415
McAfee 8.7 seemed to be the culprit. Thanks.
0