Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting from local user to domain user - moving profile

Posted on 2011-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have been logging into our Windows 7 PCs as local users until we could get our Samba upgraded to allow Windows 7 domain logins.  Now our Samba is upgraded and Windows 7 PCs can login to our domain through Samba which authenticates against an LDAP server.

What is the easiest way to transfer the existing user profiles (generated as local users) so they become the profile for the same user on the same Windows 7 PC when they login to the domain instead of the local machine?
0
Comment
Question by:cbecker001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911062
windows is going to create a new username folder under the users folder first time they login the dmain so you will need to copy/paste the files between the local and domain user folders
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36913315
This is a common scenario, and there are many issues with this. It is safer, LONG TERM, to create fresh profiles. Although WG to Domain is nowhere near as severe of a performance hit (potentially), the problem with permissions is still there.

How do you migrate the user profile from domain account to local account in Windows 7?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27087262.html

You can easily export settings like Mapped Drives, Network Printers, ODBC Connections, Stored IE Passwords, MRU History etc., to make the transitions easier.......

In this link above, there are a few methods like the ProfileList reg key method and some utils as well. But please remember to grant FULL CONTROL over their Profile Folders, as well as their HKCU reg key once they are logged in.....

1 example below, by changing the ProfileImagePath.....

How to rename or move a User Profile folder?
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/userpath.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbecker001
ID: 36920858
johnb6767, you described migrating user profiles from a domain account to a local account, but I was interested in the other direction
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36922155
Thats why I stated "Although WG to Domain is nowhere near as severe of a performance hit (potentially), the problem with permissions is still there. "

It is the same process from Domain to WG or WG to Domain. You are going to have the same permissions problems, although you might not have the slowness often associated with a Domain to WG migration, which is caused by MRUs/reg values trying to resolve domain resources....

Your question
"What is the easiest way to transfer the existing user profiles (generated as local users) so they become the profile for the same user on the same Windows 7 PC when they login to the domain instead of the local machine? "

I was trying to give you a more thorough explanation, besides just "login and copy the data".....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbecker001
ID: 36924321
I understand now, johnb6767.  And, I thank you for your time.  If you recall, you recently helped me with another of my questions that I never solved, but found a workaround for but I gave you most of the points for your help.  I'll remember your userid and will be generous with you in the future.  You are one of the members who make experts-exchange the excellent forum that it is.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36928617
Thanks, that means a lot. And I wasnt upset that I didnt get the accept, I just wanted to make sure that you understood what I was trying to explain....

See ya next time....   :-)
0