?
Solved

Crysta- YTD formula

Posted on 2011-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone please tell me what this means:
if {openeddate} in iif(month(currentdate)=1, minimum(LastYearYTD) to date(year(currentdate)-1,12,31),YearToDate) and {openeddate}<= maximum(LastFullMonth) then
1
else
0
0
Comment
Question by:moni81011
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 36911167
It is testing whether openeddate is in the current year excluding the current month, unless the current month is January, when it is testing to see if Openeddate is in the last calendar year.

If the date is in the required range the value 1 is output from the formula else a value of 0 is output.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36911203
Agree.  

It is probably being used to count the records in the last year or in the current year through the last month.

mlmcc
0