Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remove IE 6 not showing in add remove

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to uninstall IE 6, that is malfunctioning after a repair of XP Pro. The IE 6 is not showing in add remove programs. The error i get in IE 6 is "The requested lookup key not found in any activation context". How can I get IE 6 removed so i can do a reinstall of IE 8 or 9? I installed PC tools Tooljkit in an effort to fix the registry, but that did not fix the add remove issue or IE 6 error. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks alwayslrnin
0
Comment
Question by:alwayslrnin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 36911651
Have you tried to install IE8 over IE6?  I think in XP, IE6 is part of the operating system.  You can find it in the Add/Remove Windows components window.  It's on the Add/Remove Programs window on the left side.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 800 total points
ID: 36911656
Before you do anything, make sure you have ie7 or ie8 downloaded and ready to install.

Anyway, look in the windows folder to see if there is an ie6 folder. It will most likely be hidden, so make sure that "View hidden files" and "View System files" are both turned on.

Navigate to C:\windows
look for an ie6 folder.
If there, open that folder. There should be another folder called Spuninst. Open that folder, then double-click on Spuninst.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alwayslrnin
ID: 36913258
Dave Baldwin, I had previously tried to install IE 8, but the computer just hung for hours and would not install ie8. So I next tried to follow the suggestion by flubbster and ie6 was nowhere to be found as instructed and also doing a search for ie6 in the total C drive including hidden folders. So I next kept installing updates that XP was continually downloading. Everytime I restarted the computer there were more updates ready to be installed. still all the while having the ie6 problem.

I then tried again, the suggestion of Dave Baldwin, to just install ie8 and see what happens. This time, it installed and solved by problem. I am now up and running, thanks to both of you, and gratefull for your help. alwayslrnin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36913445
Thanks for the points.  It could have been that the prerequisites for IE8 weren't there until the updates were installed.  Glad it's working now.
0