?
Solved

Chrome on PC: Flash/javascript function not working?

Posted on 2011-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please don't comment on the site intro, design, etc -- it's not my fault!

For some reason this script combination seems to work in everything except Chrome on the PC.

Page: http://www.squeezepod.com/ie-fix.html

In order to keep the Add This buttons off of the intro, but bring them in once the home page comes on screen, I'm using this Javascript:  
<script type="text/javascript">
function ContentRight()
	{
	var obj = document.getElementById('addThis');
	var currentPosition = parseInt(obj.style.left)
	var middle = document.get
	obj.style.left = 50+'%';
	}
</script>

Open in new window


Together with this div  
<div id="addThis" style="position: absolute; top:0; left:0; width: 330px; margin: 620px 0 0 -510px;"><!-- AddThis Button BEGIN -->
<div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style addthis_32x32_style">
<a class="addthis_button_facebook"></a>
<a class="addthis_button_twitter"></a>
<a class="addthis_button_tumblr"></a>
<a class="addthis_button_email"></a>
</div>

Open in new window


And calling the Javascript from AS 2.0:
onClipEvent (load) {
	getURL("javascript:ContentRight()");
}

Open in new window


As I say, it works in everything except Chrome. Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amateur6
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36911336
What is not working on my Chrome I can see your page the same as on IE
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36911669
I see the button group in Firefox except that it's partly covered by the background. In Chrome there's no space at the bottom of the movie for the button group and no way to scroll or zoom out. In IE the buttons are fully visible if my browser window is large enough.

Maybe I'm missing something. It looks like you are using the Flash intro's last frame as the Home page of the web site. Wondering why you don't just leave the Flash page and redirect to an actual home page at the end of the intro. You could place the button group there permanently. I'm no Flash expert, but maybe this will help:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=507277
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 36912043
Hi again dgofman -- here are the two images for comparison (the IE one shows the disappearing background my other question is about). Squeezepod.com in IE 8 on PC Squeezepod.com in Chrome 14 on PC
tommyBoy -- are you seeing what's in the two pix above? And yes, you're absolutely right about what I'm doing; the problem is that the client is in love with the animated menu that's on the Flash home page (under products).

But maybe I can talk them around to the other, non-Flash home page now (there's already one made since we needed to accommodate the iPad).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:dgofman
dgofman earned 500 total points
ID: 36912071
@amateur6:

I will recommend play SWF inside iframe in this case you will get full page with footer what is high important for you and user will scroll Flash context inside iframe in this case you don't need main page scrolling. Unfortunately who designed this page made many mistakes and this solution will be the best for you

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jmgst116 earned 500 total points
ID: 36922291
i think the issue is with the z-index and the object

try this
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" id="test" width="100%" height="100%">
<param name="movie" value="sqPod-add-ie.swf">
<param name="quality" value="best">
<param name="play" value="false">
<param name="loop" value="false">
<param name="menu" value="false">
<param value="transparent" name="wmode">

<param name="bgcolor" value="7799cc">

<div>
<embed src="sqPod-add-ie.swf" name="sqPod-add-ie" width="100%" height="100%" quality="best" loop="false" play="false" menu="false" bgcolor="666666" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"></div></object>

Open in new window


However I think the buttons are always visible so may need to add code to hide show  them when you want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 36961821
Thanks folks -- I'll try these solutions when I get a break in my current workload! This hasn't been abandoned!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36972085
ok let's as know if you will able to use iframe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 37069478
Argh! Still not had time. Still not abandoned. Thanks...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37337169
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0