Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting to PDF

Posted on 2011-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The information at this link:'
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/files/anyfiletopdf.aspx

almost provides what I need, except I have to convert 200,000 files from a proprietary format and put each one in a different location determined by its current location.  I figure if the tools are on the machine I can silently print to PDF, but it seems a bit awkward to have to change the INI for every file as described in the article.

Is there a better tool or approach for what I need to do?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:codefinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914427
Most pdf tools require the user intervention to specify where to store the resulting file.

You need to find a pdf tool that can be controlled by code. A good place to search is www.componentsource.com. I got one there about 10 years ago that I could use in Access and that cost only $10. The customer for whom I developed the applicatino used it up to last year without never encountering problem.

They probably have something that can also be used in .NET.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stuartmorris
stuartmorris earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927252
If you feel comfortable writing .net code the best library out there for pdf manipulation is the iText one or the iTextSharp .NEt offshoot.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/itextsharp/
The documentation is extensive but you may need to translate stuff from the original Java language iText project to work with .NET
http://itextpdf.com/

If you're into scripting, you can drive the PDF forge printer using any of the scripting languages (vbscript, javascript) or code through the COM object
https://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/

There are tons of examples included in the installer for the pdf creator
0