?
Solved

SQL Separate and lookup value - follow up

Posted on 2011-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a slight problem with this sp that was kindly provided by angelIII,

When I try with the following I can see nothing returned:

GO

DECLARE      @return_value int

EXEC      @return_value = [dbo].[getAdminRiskAssessmentsLinks]
            @id = 105,
            @CompanyID = 50

SELECT      'Return Value' = @return_value

GO


But when I try this:
GO

DECLARE      @return_value int

EXEC      @return_value = [dbo].[getAdminRiskAssessmentsLinks]
            @id = 104,
            @CompanyID = 36
SELECT      'Return Value' = @return_value

GO

It works, so I'm not sure what why this does not work?

However I noticed something strange, if I renamed 'Inspection of ladders and platforms' to 'AAAA' it works not sure why?
This is the stored proc.

@id int,
@CompanyID int

AS
BEGIN

SET NOCOUNT ON;

DECLARE @myid varchar

set @myid = @CompanyID

select a.id, a.CompanyID, v.value, b.DocumentReference, '<a href="uploads' + cast(@CompanyID AS varchar(3)) + '/' + b.filename + '">' + b.filename + '</a>' As LinkFile

from tbl_permits a
cross apply dbo.values2table(a.RiskAssessments, ',') v
inner join tbl_documents b on b.DocumentReference=v.value AND b.companyID = @CompanyID
where a.id=@id

END

Open in new window

Book1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:sanjshah12
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36911697
Are you sure you have   id  of  105 and CompanyID of 50 ???  could be a wrong combination.

Also I'm not sure what do you mean by 'Inspection of ladders and platforms' to 'AAAA'

where is that located in the SP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjshah12
ID: 36911781
Yes I'm sure there is 105 and 50

WhenI changed the name from  'Inspection of ladders and platforms'  to 'AAAAA' it worked in both tables.

Not sure why this would work?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36912368

DECLARE @myid varchar

please try:


DECLARE @myid varchar(100)
instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjshah12
ID: 36912406
Thanks angelIII for your response, I changed this as requested but this still does not work.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 36912574
function declaration of values2table presumable has a varchar(x) with x too small to contain "Inspection of ladders and platforms", but ok to contain "AAAAAA".

please modify that function to return the varchar data with a bigger (x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjshah12
ID: 36912618
Thanks angelIII, looks like that was it - I've chnaged it 200 should be more than enough.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37218521
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0