[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IBM HS20 Blade - Server 2008 grayed out?

Posted on 2011-10-04
19
Medium Priority
?
2,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to install Sever 2008 R2 x64 on a IBM HS20 blade.  For some reason, during the step in the IBM ServerGuide setup, ALL the server 2008 options are grayed out.  I'm using IBM serverguide 8.41.  I checked the firmware versions and it is the same as another HS20 blade I have that is running Server 2008 R2 x64.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bermudahs
  • 12
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911586
Did you make sure your firmware is fully updated?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911597
Also I just thought that maybe you should verify that that system can support the x64 OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 36911611
Yes....as mentioned at the end of my question, I have an exact same blade running same firmware and it is also running Server 2008 R2 x64
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911634
Yea the server model though is probably not compatible with the install...  What model are you using?  I would try using the Server 2008 disc and load it maually... I am sure the problem is the model is not supported.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911647
Version 8.41 supports the following servers:
IBM BladeCenter HS20 (8843, 1883)

I am betting you are running something other than this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911675
Post up the Type number and maybe I can help you find a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 36911724
The model is 884311U (the other HS20 blade running server 2008 is same model)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 36911754
Here is a screenshot of the firmware versions.
10-4-2011-2-46-45-PM.png
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911819
I see that model number has been certified for server 2003 but I don't see server 2008 x64.  I will dig a bit deeper, however I am guessing if both servers are exactly the same that the other one was loaded manually using a 2008 x64 disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 36911839
hmmm..OK that may be the case then.  I initially tried manually installing Server 2008, but it failed at the first step looking for the drivers.  I'm not sure what drivers it's looking for though - I image the drivers to talk to the IBMDS4300 SAN?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911849
You may want to make sure your raid controller is fully updated as well.

There is a critical update for the RAID SAS Controller... not sure if this will help you out.
http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?brand=5000008&lndocid=MIGR-5073138
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911873
It will probably want the RAID drivers to talk to the drives.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 36911934
you'll have to excuse my ignorance, being that I"m not familiar with IBM, but if I have no OS installed on this blade how\where to I check to see what RAID version is installed?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911964
Also I have never done this but you may want to try this:

Bootable Media Creator (BoMC) version 2.30 can be used to create
a ServerGuide .iso

I'm not even sure where to begin with that but I believe it is a tool IBM provides to assist in creating install disks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911975
Durring boot up you should be able to get into the RAID controller by hitting some sequence of keys...  like Ctrl+S or something of that nature.  It should prompt you durring boot up.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36912077
Also as a side note and not sure if your fall within this guide line but that install media only supports specific raid controllers:


4.2 RAID adapters supported by ServerGuide

The following list of RAID adapters are supported for installation
with ServerGuide:

  -  ServeRAID 6M Ultra320 SCSI
  -  ServeRAID 7t
  -  ServeRAID 7e SATA
  -  ServeRAID 7e SCSI
  -  ServeRAID 8i SAS
  -  ServeRAID 8k
  -  ServeRAID 8k-l
  -  ServeRAID 8e SATA
  -  ServeRAID 8e SAS
  -  ServeRAID 8s
  -  ServeRAID BR10i
  -  ServeRAID BR10il
  -  ServeRAID M1015
  -  ServeRAID M1015-R5
  -  ServeRAID M5014
  -  ServeRAID M5015
  -  ServeRAID-M5025  46M0830
  -  ServeRAID M5000 Series Advance Feature Key 46M0930
  -  ServeRAID MR 10i
  -  ServeRAID MR 10ie
  -  ServeRAID MR 10il
  -  ServeRAID MR 10is
  -  ServeRAID MR 10k
  -  ServeRAID MR 10M
  -  ServeRAID-B5015 SSD 46M0969
  -  MegaRAID 8480 SAS
  -  LSI SAS 1078IR
  -  LSI IDEal RAID
  -  LSI Integrated SAS RAID (1064/1064E/1068)
  -  LSI Integrated SCSI RAID
  -  IBM 6Gb SAS HBA Controller 46M0907
  -  IBM 6Gb SSD Host Bus Adapter 46M0914

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37191114
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0