[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The “trust relationship” between the network and my computer has failed

Posted on 2011-10-04
16
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A user has a Dell Latitude E4200 running Windows 7 Professional 32 bit. The machine has an internal Broadband card, Wifi Card and an Ethernet port (which is also in the docking station).

When they connect the machine to the LAN via either the Ethernet card or Wifi, and can see the domain, the machine gives the the error that their Trust Relationship has failed with the domain controller. This also shows up in the NetLogon Event error in the Event log under System.

If they are NOT connected to the domain, they can log in just fine using the cached credentials.

I have renamed the computer while connected to the domain and rebooted, but this did not solve the problem.

I want to avoid Un-joining the domain and re-joining as this will result in changes in their configuration and will take more time to put things right.

Any other ideas on how to fix this issue.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph_Barron
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911702
Usually we solve this by removing it from the domain and then re-attaching it.  However this could be related to credential manager if they were using it... if they are you might want to try blowing that away.

Look at the eventvwr and see if you are getting a kerberos error...  if so we can look into that.  Let me know what eventvwr is saying.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911716
ps I forgot to mention.... try resetting her password in AD to the current one she can log in with when off the network and make sure her account is not locked in the process.  It may be a problem with the password as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36911717
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36911727
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36911745
renaming the computer does not chainge the SID which is used by AD, remove the computer from the domain and rejoin it to the domain (reboot after rejoining to the domain)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36911956
Reseting a users password will have nothing whatsoever to do with this.
A simple remove from the domain, delete the computer account on the ad server and then add the pc back into the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 36911991
The other issue the user is having, which started today, is that when connected to the LAN, the computer will sit on "Please Wait" upon boot up. It may sit there for 20 minutes. If you disconnect it from the network and reboot, or even just disconnect it while it is doing a "Please Wait", it will go to a login prompt within a minute or two.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36912070
Same problem. The computer account is no longer in sync with the domain and that causes the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 36912078
Yeah, I was afraid I would have to join and then unjoin the domain. Just always something changes with the new account and this user is VERY particular about where ICONS fall on their desktop, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 36912081
Sorry, got that backwards.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36912137
Well if they use windows, Icons will wonder!! Its a fact of life :P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36912191
You need to reset the computer password on the domain. See my post above.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36912228
if you do the unjoin /remove from ad / rejoin as 1 operation without rebooting the user's files will 99% of the time remain the same
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 36912271
OK I reset the password and will see if that helps. THanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36912321
Reset the coomputer account in  AD and run the netdom command to reset the pw.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36945785
Are you running login scripts on this computer?  If so you may want to check the local Group policy on that computer and verify that under the computer adminstrators settings the logon it is set to always wait for the network and also under scripts that they are set to run synchronously.  also under printers make sure Point to Print restrictions are set to disabled.

I have see 10 minute logins when there is a problem with scripts.
0