Solved

Some external domaine not resolving on new 2003 to 2008 migration.

Posted on 2011-10-04
16
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We recently migrated from Server 2003 to 2008 DNS and DCs we are having a weird issue where paypal and it seems to only be paypal so far is unreachable or pingable. If I connect to our public Wireless network(outside our DMZ and using same link) it works fine. I have a feeling it may have something to do with Root hints or something but I don't know enough to troubleshoot. It's just weird that it is not for all sites. We are not using any forwarders.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:nocalerts
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911770
Hmm I would flush the DNS and ARP tables.  Are you able to ping either the host name or the IP seperately?  Have you narrowed it down to your DNS server?  Is it resolving the correct IP address?  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36911865
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36912003
I will try restarting DNS and if that fixes it I'll try the Reg fix. Does anyone see a problem restarting the DNS service in the middle of the day is I have 2 Servers?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36912223
DNS takes a few seconds max to do a service restart. a few clients may get web page not found etc if they are real unlucky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36912230
Ok Thanks I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36912274
No luck. I'll try in a few minutes incase something has to replicate. Any other ideas if it still doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36912282
You have done the regfix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36912287
no not yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36912291
I will try that tonight
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36912308
May sound dumb but did you create a forward zone for paypal?

On one of the machines where you can't access it do:

nslookup
set type=ns
paypal.com

(ensure the result is valid)

then:
server <any of the servers from the results above>
set type=a
<hostname you want to ping>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36912336
IF it is the issue i posted about then WHEN you restart DNS it will seem to work, even though you havent done the reg fix. FOR A WHILE.

The whole point is its a known bug and a reboot/restart of DNS will fix it very short term.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36912497
restarting DNS services didn't fix the problem. So should I still try the reg fix?

ddiazp: I'm not sure what you mean by setup a forward zone. Shouldn't the root hints forward it correctly?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36912777
I would use DNS Forwarders there are known issues with Root Hints in Windows 2008 Server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36913977
Yes, mine was a rather tricky question.

If you added a forward lookup zone for the domains you cant access then that would explain it. other than that, probably the other guys are onto something
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 36914407
If it were me I would try disabling eDNS. It's an easy command line and does not require a server restart (although I would personally restart DNS). This has helped me numerous times on 2008 servers

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832223

From an elevated command prompt, type the following and hit enter

dnscmd /config /enableednsprobles 0

NOTE: that is the number zero and not "O"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 36932214
I fixed it by adding google's dns servers as a forwarder. (8.8.8.8) I would recomend setting that if you can. It made our page loads faster than I have ever seen them

Thanks everyone.
0