?
Solved

exchange server 2003

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The log Files that are in MDBDATA directory how do they get deleted. I know there was a way to delete them and or flush them can any one help?
0
Comment
Question by:evilclownshoes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thethical
ID: 36911774
it depends how the transaction logs are configured, to overwrite or archive. In the case of archive you can delete them directly from the exchange's folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 36911785
How do you config that
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36912213
If you run an Exchange aware backup - they will get purged automatically after the backup.

You can use NTBackup to do this.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-2003-backup-restore-ntbackup.html

If you need to kill them quickly - you can enable Circular Logging and then you should backup immediately, then you can disable Circular Logging:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 36912468
So what happens if i just delete them.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36912525
Nothing - until you need to recover your store from your last backup and replay the logs to regain all the data that was in the store prior to the restore.

If you delete them, then you will reclaim the space back quickly, but I would not recommend this without at least running a backup and if you do run a backup, then they will be purged automatically anyway, so the best option is to run a backup.
0