Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inbound Mail on Exchange 2010 not being Relayed to Proper Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all! I would love some help on this issue. According to my boss he quit receiving email last night around 10:30PM. You can send outbound mails to something other than our domain and it works fine. You just can't get inbound mail.

I went into our Exchange Management Console to see if I could fix the issue and found some information out. I used the queue viewer tool and it looks like all of our inbound mail is there, it's just not being routed or transported to the proper mailboxes. I have restarted the server 3 times. Did a hard shut down once. Started and stopped all Exchange services. I just don't know what else to do to fix it.

Nothing has changed on our Exchange Server in months. We are using Exchange Server 2010. Any help any of you fine expert folk could provide would be so very appreciated. Please just let me know if you need any further help and thanks again.

Jami Benson
0
Comment
Question by:JamiBenson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 36911706
First i want to know, if you have more than one HUB server?
Second what is the design for your current exchange 2010 env?
Third, DC's/GC/DNS are working fine
Fourth did you restarted DC's also, if that made any difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamiBenson
ID: 36911729
I believe we only have on HUB server. I am fairly new to Exchange Administration so bear with me. I'm not sure what the design is so I apologize about that. DNS/DC's and everything is fine. I have not restarted the domain controller yet, but I could try that if you think it would be a good step for troubleshooting.

Thanks so much for your quick response. I actually called into work pretty sick this morning and they drug me into handle this so the quicker it's fixed, the quicker I can go back to bed!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36911842
I have seen this before http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2010-not-recieving-external-mail-when-first-installed/
although as you have been receiving mail it may not apply but its worth checking
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamiBenson
ID: 36911884
Sid,

I had saw some stuff about anonymous users before and looked and it. Anonymous Users, Exchange Users are checked.

Thanks for the response.  :)

Any other thoughts?

Jami
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912063
There could be lot of reason. Hardware issue can also contribute for queue to be stucked on Exchange server. Lets start with hardware first. You can do a quick check by checking the systems logs, if you see any errors.

One more thing, after reboot, goto to services snap-in and see if all exchange related services are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamiBenson
ID: 36912100
Thanks for the response. System logs look great I don't see any errors from yesterday or today that would cause our error. We get some terminal services -printers errors, but those have never affected connectivity and they happen every time we reboot the server.

I think the hardware is fine. This is actually not a physical server, it's on a virtual machine. So is the domain controller and as I said it was working fine until around 10:30 last night.

Again no hardware errors. Any more thoughts and thanks again!

Jami
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912209
what is the status of the messages in the queue
get-queue command
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36912265
Also if you telnet to port 25, when you type rcpt to: what is the response back? Is it resolving the users email  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36912278
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamiBenson
ID: 36913649
Thanks for the responses Sid. Turns out the disk space is low! I could never see the errors on the queues before for some reason. I am in the process of moving a lot of stuff off our email server, so we should have disk space again here soon...hopefully.

Thanks for all y'alls help so far!


Jami
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JamiBenson
ID: 36918856
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction all. It seems to be behaving for the moment. Time for me to make people get rid of some of this 5 yr old email!

Thanks again
0