Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract dy month and year from date in excel 2007

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi There,

I have a huge amount of data coming in.
One of the fields is in the format
Fri Apr 06 01:04:46 2011

I need to extract this in three separte columns as

Month      Day     year
Apr           06       2011


I tried the month and year does not work.


Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:SMadhavi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911815
If the data is formated as text, not date, then you can use some simple MID and RIGHT functions like on the attached file.
If the data is formated as date, you could do it simple using MONTH, DAY and YEAR functions.

jppinto
Extract-Dates.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36911822
Try these formulas for Month, Day and Year respectively, assuming data in A2

=RIGHT(A2,4)

=MID(A2,5,3)

=MID(A2,9,2)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36911890
Barry, this where my proposed formulas:

=RIGHT(A2,4)
=MID(A2,5,3)
=MID(A2,9,2)

You were right on target! LOLOL

Regards,

jppinto
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36912429
....great minds, JP.....

My only reservation about those formulas is that the results are text, maybe better to convert to a date then you can do any "date math" you want......

regards, barry
0