Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

another MSSql to Access question

Posted on 2011-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an old backup file from an MSSQL 2003 server.  The file was created with the "Backup Database"

Can I somehow import that into a access 2007 database?
0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36912111
The backup file would need to be restored to SQL Server. You would need to know the correct version (there is no SQL 2003) as you can only restore to a SQL Server of equal or high version. From there, you could connect to the back from Access and import the data.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36912317
sql 2003 would be Small Business Server, which contains a special sql server version.

apart from that, you can restore such a backup only into another sql server (same or higher version), and link from there from ms access .
0