[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hp laserjet 4000tn

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
just past few weeks when we print things to our hp laserjet 400tn printer, the left side of paper is smeared or sometimes doesnt even print.  We changed ink but still same problem.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912149
Check the rollers where the paper goes through, when one side is not oke, there is some dirt or sticky things on it. Check ALL the rollers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 36912187
ok will check the rollers.  Is there a way to clean them?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36915575
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36918836
I would use a rug and alcohol towers, let it dry out before printing again
0