[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Logical Processors vs Number of VMs

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Probably a dumb question but with Hyper-V can I have more VMs than I have logical processors?  I have 16 logical processors and I want to create 18 VMs.
0
Comment
Question by:RFiorini
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912181
Yes of course. You can make even 6 VM maschines on one core.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36912241
There should be no issues with running 18 VMs on a total of 16 processor cores. CPU Cores and Performance is not often the bottleneck in the Hypervisor, but total memory in the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFiorini
ID: 36916772
Thanks guys.  It's what I thought.
0