[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Severely restricting a user account

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have decided to let my son use the computer. Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

I have created him a separate account, but essentially the ONLY thing he should be able to do is access the internet and log off/on.

I also want to restrict him to only 1 website for now.

I don't want him to have access to any programs at all in the Start Menu.

I tried secpol.msc but it just says

"MMC could not create the snap-in"
MMC could not create snap-in. The snap-in might not have been installed correctly.

Name: Local Group Policy Editor
CLSID: {xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx}
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 668 total points
ID: 36912366
You can't do all this with just security policies (you can do most). For the web access part, if your home router has that feature (mine does) I can block/allow web access to any website i want to specific hosts; alternatively you can install a proxy server somewhere in your home (or in the workstation itself) and restrict web access with third party tools.

There's a number of ways all those things can be done but require a lot of work and could be hard to maintain.


Easiest thing hands down is to change his account's shell from explorer.exe to iexplore.exe (internet explorer) so that'll be the only program he can run (you need to disable ctrl+alt+del, ctrl+shift+esc as well so he cant start processes from there). That would take care of the local machine access (there's a few ways it can be bypassed but don't think your son could figure it out; including typing C:\ on the web address bar, etc).

For the web acess, you'd still need a proxy of some sort, (or the router )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36912373
you need to run this as administrator or disable UAC while your making the changes.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 36913148
Ddiazp has definitely made some good suggestions.

If you really want a great deal of fidelity over your son's capabilities and don't mind spending a bit of money, the consensus opinion is that Faronics WINSelect provides you with the best control functions:

Faronics WINSelect Standard

Faronics WINSelect Standard Manual
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 36913932
you can also enable parental controls I made a video for you here and on youtube to monitor usage i.e. web you need to configure windows live safety
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36915572
Thanks guys
0