[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Catagories doesn't work on wordpress asthete theme

Posted on 2011-10-04
30
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Since I upgraded worpress 3.2.1 on my website backyardhencam.com. (theme is "asthete"), I have not been able to get categories to work. When you click on the catagories on the right side widget, you get a 404 message. Also, the tags and catagories at the bottom of each post do not show.
I think it may have something to do with the permalinks that are yr/mo/name of post.

I am a real novice and will have to be helped if I have a code problem.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeOl
  • 14
  • 14
  • 2
30 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PragmatiCoder
ID: 36913954
I noticed that you removed the "category" from the permalinks, so maybe it's a problem with the htaccess, can you post it here, so i can take a look at it, please?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36914011
The other thing you can try is to switch the permalinks back to default, save it, then switch them to your preferred structure.  Sometimes that resolves permalinks issues post-upgrade.  

If not, then please show the contents of your .htaccess file as PragmatiCoder suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36914039
Thank you so much for responding. I've been playing around trying to get this to work and may have inadvertently removed something. I'm sorry to admit that I don't know where the htaccess is? Is this the php code in "Editor" on my dashboard. I'm going to copy the php code on categories for you below.

I have switched the permalinks to default, saved it, and switch them back. I have reloaded 3.2.1 wordpress and latest version of theme. I have tried a default theme and it worked so this must be a problem on my theme.

This is the code for "category". It this isn't what you want, please tell me where to find htaccess.

<?php
$aesthete_options = get_option('aesthete_options');
if ($aesthete_options['catalogue_category'] > 0
      && (
            is_category($aesthete_options['catalogue_category'])
            || cat_is_ancestor_of ($aesthete_options['catalogue_category'],$cat)
            )
      ):
      include(TEMPLATEPATH . '/category-catalogue.php');
elseif ($aesthete_options['portfolio_category'] > 0 && is_category($aesthete_options['portfolio_category'])):
      include(TEMPLATEPATH . '/category-portfolio.php');
else:
?>
      <?php
      get_header();
      ?>
      <div id="leftcontent">
      <?php echo single_tag_title('', false);?>
      <?php
            $aesthete_options = get_option('aesthete_options');
            if (is_home())
            {
                  $page = (get_query_var('paged')) ? get_query_var('paged') : 1;
                  //query_posts("cat=$cat&paged=$page&posts_per_page=$posts_per_page");

                  query_posts("cat=-${aesthete_options['portfolio_category']},-${aesthete_options['catalogue_category']}&paged=$page&posts_per_page=$posts_per_page");
            }
      ?>
            <?php if (have_posts()) : while (have_posts()) : the_post(); ?>

            <div class="post">
                   <h2 id="post-<?php the_ID(); ?>" class="h1"><a href="<?php the_permalink() ?>" rel="bookmark"><?php the_title(); ?></a></h2>
                  <?php if (!$aesthete_options['hide_post_info']):?>
                        <div class="info">
                              <span class="date"><?php the_time('j F Y') ?></span>
                              <div class="act">                                    
                                          <span class="comments"><?php comments_popup_link(__('Comments (0)'), __('Comments (1)'), __('Comments (%)'),''); ?></span>
                                    <?php edit_post_link(__('Edit This'), '<span class="editpost">', '</span>'); ?>
                                    <div class="clear"></div>
                              </div>
                              <div class="clear"></div>
                        </div>
                  <?php endif;?>
                  
                  <div class="storycontent">
                        <?php the_content(__('(more...)')); ?>
                  </div>
                  
                  <div class="feedback">
                              <?php //wp_link_pages(); ?>
                              <?php //comments_popup_link(__('Comments (0)'), __('Comments (1)'), __('Comments (%)')); ?>
                  </div>

            </div>

            <?php comments_template(); // Get wp-comments.php template ?>

            <?php endwhile; else: ?>
            <p><?php _e('Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.'); ?></p>
            <?php endif; ?>


            <?php if(function_exists('wp_paginate'))
                  {
                        wp_paginate();
                  } else
                  posts_nav_link(' &#8212; ', __('&laquo; Previous Page'), __('Next Page &raquo;'));?>

      </div>
      <?php get_sidebar(); ?>
<?php endif;?>
<?php //get_sidebar();
?>

<div class="clear"></div>
<?php get_footer(); ?>
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36914294
>> I've been playing around trying to get this to work and may have inadvertently removed something.

Playing around with what, precisely?

>> I'm sorry to admit that I don't know where the htaccess is?

It's in your site's root folder.  You will need to use an FTP program to get it.

>> I'm going to copy the php code on categories for you below.

Nope, this isn't helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36914572
O.K. thanks. I guess that is on the server site. I haven't used the FTP but I guess it's about time I learned.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36914600
>> I guess that is on the server side
>> it's about time I learned.  

Yep.  Everyone with a web site needs to know how to use FTP.  Even better if you learn enough to get to the shell and move around there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36917829
Hello. I've set up an FTP account at Bluehost. I think you will be able to see .htaccess or am I off? Should I post the login name and password here?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36919098
>> Should I post the login name and password here?

NO! NO! NO! NEVER! BAD USER! BAD! NO BISCUIT!

These posts are public to the world via Google.  NEVER give a password over a web forum. Access your site via FTP, download the .htaccess file, open it in Notepad, copy/paste contents here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36921068
Ha! I thought I might that kind of reaction. Guess that wouldn't be a wise thing to do.

I've gotten really bogged down just learning how to do basics. I opened a FTP account but now can't find any filed named .htaccess. Could it be named something else like WP-admin.? It is full of files that are in code but don't know which you need to look at.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36921184
No, it's in the level above wp-admin.  It might not be visible to FTP users though which means you need to be able to log into the shell or get your ISP to help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36921343
I'm sorry to be wasting your time, Jason. I'm beginning to believe that I do not have the basics to properly utilize the experts on Experts Exchange.

Could the file you are looking for be public_html? I hesitate to call the host again. I've made five calls to them today. They were able to help me set up a FTP account but that is about all. I guess I just don't know what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PragmatiCoder
ID: 36921676
The .htaccess file is located inside the public_html directory
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36921808
Yes, it will be in the public_HTML folder.  This is also known as "your site's public root" folder.

So the issue here is you are trying to diagnose and fix something that is not "basic" for an end user.  There are certain things I need you to be able to do to help me help you and for those things to happen, you also need to know certain things about your host.  

What we can do if you are not comfortable proceeding is bend the rules of EE a little bit.  In my profile, there is a button that you can use to email me directly.  Ignore the title of the button since I won't be taking any pay for this.  If you want, contact me and we can arrange for me to look at the site and I will then post all my results here to keep EE happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36924153
I'm O.K. with bending the rules if you are. Thank you both for staying with me as I muddle through some processes that are so unfamiliar to me. You have been very patient.

I'll go to your profile now, Jason.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36925710
Okay, so it turns out that:

a) The FTP user is prevented from seeing the .htaccess file
b) The actual location is public_html/www

Contents of .htaccess are:

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

Open in new window


So that's not it.

Can you take a screen shot of your Settings | Permalinks page from Wordpress and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36925899
Thank you Jason 1178. Below I put a screen shot of the permalinks page below.
As you can see I use the year/mo/name of post.

I also made a folder for a "view" of the permalinks page that shows the code. If that would help you I can post it here (it's large) or I could email it to you.



 Screen shot of permalink preferences for wrdprs
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36925929
On that page, try adding a category base and see what happens.

Also, can I get a screenshot of your All Posts screen?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36925958
Also, I see that you have some plugins that need updating...please do that and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926071
Updated plugins and added categories base. I used what was in the "custom" box as it looks like the one that I am using. Not sure it is the right one.

 Screen shot of updated permalink page
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926135
No change on site as yet.
Here is a screen shot of the "All Posts" page.



 All Posts Page-Backyard Hencam
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926156
Opps, sorry. Wrong screen shot. Here it is.

Shot of all posts page
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36926174
No, your category base is wrong.  

Just put the word "topics" without quotes and save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926242
I'm sorry to be so naive but do I put in the ? or % or anything around topics? I put it in by itself and saved with no results.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36926262
No, that's the way you are supposed to do it.  WordPress should take care of the rewriting from there.  

Are you using a caching plugin?  Also, switch to a new theme to see if that works.

We're getting closer to pinpointing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926342
I don't think I have a caching plugin. I switched to basic theme and still the categories didn't work. Went back to Asthete and noticed that now the "Latest Posts" on widget is not directing.

I'm going to break the rules and email you again, Justin.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926437
Okay, disabling the Top Level Categories plugin has gotten things to work again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926503
I can't believe it was such a simple solution to a complex problem. I had disabled all plugins when I updated to 3.2.1 Wordpress and then reactivated them one at a time with what appeared to be no problems, but I must have somehow missed this.

I can't thank you enough for your help. I did learn some new things: how to use FTP and how to make a screen shot. I'll keep working on it.

Thank you and thanks to PragC too!

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36926508
Hang on, I'm still working on a way to remove the /category/ from the categories links.  It is possible, but that plugin was broken.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeeOl
ID: 36926518
Expert went above and beyond the call of duty to work with me (a very inexperienced) website manager. I appreciate his patience and determination to see this through to a solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36926540
aaaaand NOW it's done.

The Yoast SEO plugin (which every WordPress site should use) has the same feature as the Top Level Categories plugin, only it works because Yoast is so awesome.

Your site should be fine now.
0