Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with IPAD 2 hotel wifi with browser passwords

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
our hotel has unsecured wifi, but needs a password in a browswer.  IPAD2 safari wont open, it just errors out and says there is no internet connection, when there actually is.  Laptops work fine, of course, they are auto-redirected to a router page that allows a login.  How do I do this with the IPAD?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 36912423
Try an alternate browser like atomic
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36912460
Can you verify that you are connected to the WiFi and getting a valid IP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36913031
you could try telling the iPad to forget the existing hotel wifi connection and rediscover it, making sure it is connecting to the correct one.  
0