?
Solved

Disable Outlook 2007 Security Popups

Posted on 2011-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

     We have a program that sends reports via email. The program runs on the user's workstation and when they create a report and attempt to email it to someone they receive the "A program is trying to send email via Outlook......" message, then then have to click allow for each report being emailed. They have the need to send hundreds of reports to multiple recipients. This is a major problem for them. We are UNABLE to modify the source code of this program to disable this security feature. I will be contacting the manufacturer about setting up Eudora as a default email program to try and by-pass this problem.

Is there ANY way disable these annoying popup messages in Outlook 2007?

Thanks in advance,
-Mike-
0
Comment
Question by:FNDAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36912722
Did you try to setup security in outlook?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36912774
A piece of software a customer of mine is running for the same problem is Express Click Yes, which is available for free (for Outlook 2003 but not free for Outlook 2007) from the following link:

http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:FNDAdmin
ID: 36912863
Hello, Thanks for the quick replies!
From the research I have done today, I was under the impression that modifying Outlook security does not work Since Outlook 2003. I will work with the manufacturer of the software to help me add their com module to the trusted list in Outlook Security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FNDAdmin
ID: 36912958
alanhardisty: Thank you for this link.. I have installed the eval pro version and it appears to function as I desire. I will install it this Friday on the end-user's workstation and see how it works for them.. I think you have provided me the solution.. Thanks you in advance!

-Mike-
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36912967
:) - I hope so.  It works well for our customer, so no reason it shouldn't for you to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36913366
Policy control is built right into exchange, you do not need 3rd party software. See my link above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FNDAdmin
ID: 36987302
The software recommended worked perfectly for my user's problem.
0