?
Solved

In terminal server, how can I install a piece of software for just one user

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

The company I am working for uses terminal server (2008 R2) for VPN users. I need to install some finance software but I only want to install it on one users profile.  How do I do this without installing it on all users?

Thanks, David
0
Comment
Question by:djemanuel
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36912709
You install the app in the normal way and then you can restrict who has access to the folder tree or executable using NTFS permissions.  Make sure you don't set it in such a way as you are blocked!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
ID: 36912739
Pretty sure if you install it on that users profile it will be specific to that user.  You could always lock down the program file folders associated with the program as well and set permissions to only allow that user making it un-useable by anyone else.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36912758
You can not install the software on one user's profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36912768
Yes this is only solution. If you have thay you dont need instal or have opinion for one user stil you need to change ntfs premisions to be shure.

and user shoudnt bee administrator becouse administrator can change this settings even he didnt have access.
0