Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2003 Exchange Server Drive is filling up quick

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone!

Just started at a new company and I just went into the Exchange server and was horrified to see that we only have 5GB free on a 165GB RAID 5 drive that holds our priv files. From my understanding of offline defrag and past experiences we had to have 110% left to do it which leaves that option off the table, am I right on this? Can I use network drives or plug in a standalone drive to do the defrag? Not feeling good about this one, anybody have any advice?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Darktide0_0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knwarrior74 earned 501 total points
ID: 36913017
Enable Circular logging it can be used in situations where limited storage capacity is an issue. However, Microsoft recommends that Exchange Server 2010 databases not be configured to use circular logging if you also plan to use the Volume Shadow Copy Service to enable third-party backup and recovery operations.

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
Expand Server, right-click the storage group that you want to change, and then click Properties.
In the Properties dialog box, click to select or clear the Enable Circular Logging check box to turn circular logging on or off.
Click OK. When you are prompted to confirm that you want to continue, click Yes.
Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
In the right pane, click Microsoft Exchange Information Store. Then, click Restart on the Action menu. If you receive a message that other services will also be restarted, click Yes.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 999 total points
ID: 36913040
Make sure the proper logging settings are set up (perhaps disable connection logs).

Also, remember you can remove exchange log files (as long as they're commited) to free up tons of space. Should be safe to delete any log files up until 1st of October.


Also, if your server runs webmail, go under C:\windows\system\logfiles\w3svc..\  and delete all these logs. These are IIS logs for webmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide0_0
ID: 36913537
Thank you for such quick replies!! That was very cool of you guys...

Logging is cool and we have circular on. The server has been on for several years and they had a bunch of turnover so I think we have a bunch of space being held up by old mailboxes. That was why I thought an offline defrag would do the trick.

I just never did it on such a bogged down drive so I am not sure how to proceed safely.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 999 total points
ID: 36913889
You can use  ExMerge to export any old/disabled mailbox and move it somewhere else for archiving (backup server, tapes, whatever).

ExMerge is from Microsoft, it's free and you can use it to export mailboxes to PST files; it's the right tool to free up some mailbox space

look it up, and keep in mind you need to be exchange admin to run successfully
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Darktide0_0
ID: 36944169
We ended up making a new storage area then moving them in, then deleting the old on e to get back the space per microsoft support.
0