?
Solved

Cisco Unity After Hour call routing.

Posted on 2011-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are migrating from a Fujitsu PBX with an Octel Voice mail system to Cisco UCM with Unity voice mail.  Currently, an after hours call to our help desk at x6345 will go to a different voice mail box than during business hours.  A voice mail left at that voice mail box will cause the system to send a page out to a tech.  This is easy on the Octel, set up an after hours attendant and define it's hours and days.  The Octel routes here after hours, on weekends and holidays.
I need to accomplish the same thing on the Cisco system.  I can accomplish the second task, we have Unified messaging, and I can make the voice mail go to a user's mailbox synced to a wireless device.  What I need to do is set a number on UCM to go to a different mail box number between 9:00 PM and 5:59 AM than it does between 6:00 AM and 8:59 PM.
So call comes in between 6:00 AM and 8:59 PM and no one answers, or busy line, call goes to mailbox 6345 on Unity.  Call Comes it between 9:00 PM and 5:59 AM it goes to mailbox ####, which syncs to on call techs mailbox.  How?
0
Comment
Question by:hfccadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GarethPeart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36918175
Create a system call handler on the unity box, allow both Standard and Closed greeting on it, assign the Active schedule that you design, then set the after message setting to transfer to the numbers required.  Pretty simpllistic explanation, but I'm not sure which version of Unity you have to give you more details.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36918278
In Unity:
Create a schedule and apply to the voice mailbox
Under the "Closed" and "Holiday" greetings forward the call to either a generic on-call voice mailbox or to a CTI Port on your Call Manager.


On your Call Manager (which I recommend using):
Assign the CTI Port to the On Call People so that they can make the changes using the CCMUser webpages
Forward the CTI Port to the on call voice mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:hfccadmin
ID: 36918961
Cisco Unity version is 8.0.3.3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GarethPeart
ID: 36919342
I would say it depends on what features you would like for this. If it's just a palin VM box you want to configure, then sr75's solution is definitely the easier and simpler to do. My solution is more feature rich, which most help desks would probably find useful.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 36919411
I normally would suggest using a Call Handler instead of a voicemail box, however i didn't want to make it overly complicated for the author (as they are new to unity) and I wanted to add the ability for the end users to switch the on call instead of having the author make those changes every time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DvonHoltz
ID: 36922261
If the end result your looking for is more about notifying the after-hours tech about a VM only after-hours, there is a much simpler answer, which is setting up a notification device on the Help Desk mailbox. Each notification device has it's own schedule.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hfccadmin
ID: 36923822
Well, just to be clear, what I'd like to do is mimic the functionality we have with the current number.  The voice mail box has hours associated with it.  After those hours, the call goes to another voice mail box.  That voice mail box says, "you have reached the after hours helpdesk number, if this is an emergency, leave a message and a tech will be paged."  If a message is left, a page is sent to the after hours monitor, and he checks the voice mail box.
We have unified messaging, and e-mail sync to phones, so I can accomplish the paging part by linking the after hours voice mail to an e-mail account delivered to the techs cell phone.  I was looking for the best way to route a call placed after the defined hours to a different voice mail box than the "working hours" voice mail box.  I'm sorry if my original description wasn't clear enough.  I've been working with Unity for over a year now, but haven't had to do much outside setting up voice mail boxes, and I have received no training on the system.  I realize this is pretty simplistic for a voice guy, but like anything else, in my own search, there are multiple ways to do this, and I'm just looking for what the experts think is best.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 36931607
Problem is that the backend is completely different and it isn't going to work the exact same way.  Both mine and GarethPeart's suggestions will work for you.  The main difference is that you will have more administration and require no user action with Gareth's while mine is the other way (once it is set up, it is up to the users to maintain the number that gets called).
0