Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare to desktop images

Posted on 2011-10-04
14
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I make an image in vmware of a desktop and then convert it to a physical desktop?

So use it for imaging?

Thanks,

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
14 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 36913059
We use Acronis Backup and Recovery with the Universal Restore Option. (this is the cheapest solution).
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/

We use this product to create images for clients and customers, with the correct licensing, Volume or Retail licenses, not OEM. We create the Golden Master on VMware Workstation ot vSphere, and then using Acronis Backup and Recovery, restore to the Laptop or Desktop using Universal Restore opton.

We also use Platspin Migrate which can do V2Ps.
http://www.novell.com/products/migrate/

But you can also use BartPE Ultimate P2V to create a V2P!
http://www.rtfm-ed.co.uk/vmware-content/ultimate-p2v/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36913159
Is the BartPE low cost?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36913176
BartPE is FREE!

But you can also use BartPE Ultimate P2V to create a V2P!
http://www.rtfm-ed.co.uk/vmware-content/ultimate-p2v/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36913208
oh nice!  is it hard to use?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36913212
BartPE Ultimate P2V (V2P)(Free), is not really for the faint at heart, because it requires registry manipulation, which Acronis does very easily for very little money!!! ($89 for Acronis!)



0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36913228
@Jack_son_
oh nice!  is it hard to use?

that depends on your level of expertise, are you familiar with merging storage adaptors into image builds? or any of the OEM Integration tools for Windows? (e.g. OEM Developersa Guides)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netfun75
ID: 36913282
You can use "VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Client" to convert from an image or PC. And It does it back as well.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36913324
@netfun75

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone performs P2V ONLY! (Physical to Virtual)


http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36913363
Acronis launched an new product
read it here
even comparison is there
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/vmprotect/
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36913375
@shahzoor:

It's not a V2P product! It's just a Backup Product, similar to Veeam Backup and Replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36913846
are there simple instructions for V2P for BartPE?  I see P2V and some other information on the site.

0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913865
Firstly, You do completely the reverse, which is Image the VM to the Physical Machine, using an imaging tool, Ghost, Acronis, Drive Snapshot, Clonezillam Ghost for Linux etc

Once you have the image on the Phyiscal Machine, you use the BartPE Windows CDROM to Boot the Server, and then inject the storage controller drivers and registry changes on the physical computers hard drive.

Hence my question above?
(Acronis does this for you automatically).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36919455
Is Acronis easier?  How would I image from this software?
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36919556
You use Acronis to image your VM, to a network share.

Boot the physical computer using the Acronis Boot CD with the Universal Restore option, specify the path to image on the network share, add the drivers for the computer the image is being restored to.

Restore Image.

Done.

Restart current computer with new OS.
0