Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Message keeps popping up " A program is trying to display this message"

Posted on 2011-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

Message keeps popping up " A program is trying to display this message" Message title : Google Toolbar Installation Failed ".   I have tried a virus scan and reuslts are clean. Please assist...
0
Comment
Question by:IATA-techops
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 36913049
Here is a screenshot.
Message.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36913147
It is not virus :)

just uninstal google toolbar or


Solution


[Pasted materials from another site removed by JustAMod]









0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36913268
Becouse of removing.

You can disable it if you want but try to unisntal or reinstal toolbar.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913701
IATA-techops--Indeed this is not malware.
Did your installation of Google Toolbar in fact fail?  Did you click the "Why did this happen?" link?  The message says Google Toolbar is incompatible with your version of Win 7.  Check the page from which you got the download.  Is more than one version offered?
You may want learn more about the Interactive Services Detection window
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/patricka/archive/2011/03/14/troubleshooting-interactive-services-detection.aspx
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-performance/disable-the-interactive-services-dialog-detection/ca139ba9-c96c-49af-bc09-83abc26f3f5d
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:IATA-techops
IATA-techops earned 0 total points
ID: 36933513
I have disabled the service for now, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 36934014
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for IATA-techops's comment http:/Q_27380007.html#36933513

for the following reason:

Quick response
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 36933538
I accept this solution.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36934015
Is it clear that IATA-techops is accepting IATA-techops's own post?   IATA-techops comment saying "Quick response" seems a strange comment to make about IATA-techops's own post.
0