[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Log shipping set-up in Database Mirroring

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

I am planning to set-up Log shipping in Database mirroring for DR failover. I will be using Principal server in Data Centre to be Log shipping Primary Server and a server in DR site to be secondary standby server. Log shipping to be scheduled every 4 hours between sites.
In the event of Data Centre going down, secondary log shipping server in DR centre can be manaully connected to users.

Has any one tried this before?Is this a possible solution for DR/

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913810

First take a look at this article

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187016.aspx

If your server is accessed through the internet from the principal and mirror, you have to do things the hard way.
You will need an ftp server and a client that supports SSL or SSH, There are free ones out there.
On your principal, create a maintenance job that does your log backups and schedule it as neccessary.
On the second step of the job, invoke your ftp client and send the log backup to the remote server.

On the remote server, you will create another maintenance plan to restore the transaction log sent to it

That's it in a nutshell
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36915372
Front-end applications are Sharepoint and web based.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36915726
when u use log shipping or mirroing the DR Databases will be down ,i mean in no restoration mode , where users cannot connect to the database , or in stabdby mode only users can select from the databse
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36996080
Hello ewangoya:

To my original quesion, will the scenario works, where in if the In the event of Data Centre going down, can we direct users manually to secondary log shipping server in DR centre?

Log shipping from the Data Centre to DR is over the wire scheduled for every 4 hours.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 36996986

It should work, just remember to change the database from stand by mode
4 hours does seem a bit of a stretch unless they don't do allot of edits
0