?
Solved

SSH & SFTP on Mac OS 10.6?

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How do I setup SSH & SFTP on a Mac OS 10.6?
0
Comment
Question by:Qmez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36913279
Are you asking how to use the commands to connect to a remote server, or are you asking how to setup sshd+sftp server on your Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qmez
ID: 36913356
I'm asking how to setup ssh+sftp on a mac server with OS 10.6; it will be the host.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 1500 total points
ID: 36913360
For ssh server on a MAC:
System Preferences -> Sharing -> Remote Login Sharing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36913441
(remark - do it on your mac server, of course)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qmez
ID: 37161740
Need following steps.
0