?
Solved

Full screen with Adobe Flash

Posted on 2011-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have some video lessons that I need to view using Adobe Flash player.  I have the latest version installed but it seems very odd to me that there is no way to them to view in full-screen.  This causes me to continually have to scroll up and over to view sections of the video as the presenter moves about the screen.  Please advise on whether there is any way to view these videos in full-screen with Adobe Flash?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36913275
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36913402
You lost me there.  I didn't write the program.  I am the end user/viewer here.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36913532
@rtod2:

How can I help if I don't know what player are you using and if the button is not there an "user/viewer " cannot enabled you have to ask programmer
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36913668
rtod2--Post the URL if a site where you have the problem.  Usually a site wil have a small button at the edge or corner of the small size video to create full screen. Have you tried hovering the cursor over the video?
"causes me to continually have to scroll up and over to view sections of the video as the presenter moves about the screen"
I do not understand that.  The covered subject matter of the full screen view will be the same as the small screen view--just larger-- so changing to full screen will not mean the presenter will be in the window all the time.  And thinking about it even more, if you are scrolling you already have a view which is too large for the monitor screen so you have more than full screen.  Something strange here.  
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913745
if you have access to the .flv or swf you can play it using vlc or if you can get the location of the file http://asdfd.testquxx.example.com/lesson1/lesson1.html you can browse the source and find the location of the .flv /.swf and then add that to vlc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lanlinkniklas
ID: 36916901
if you provide the link to the lesson, maybye someone can help?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36917984
rtod2--I agree.  As I requested earlier "Post the URL of a site where you have the problem", so we can see what problems we have at the site.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36934419
rtod2--I am disappointed that you did not provide a link to the site of the lessons so we could better understand the problem and know how to fix it when we run across it.
I cannot access http://asdfd.testquxx.example.com/lesson1/lesson1.html  and do not know how ve3ofa was aware of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36934422
I just ran out of time on it and the instructor provided the content in a better format.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36934426
rtod--Thanks for your response.  
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36934727
it was just an example not a real link
0