[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP Page not found -Dreamweaver

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Folks,

   I am using Dreamwear MX 2004 - I know , it's old..  I created an asp page, have IIS running and the web site defined etc. When I try to preview the page in Dreamweaver using IE, it tells me page not found and shows this URL address http://localhost/TMPt7xgsk7nr.asp.
I do not have a server and have IIS installed on my laptop that uses Windows XP Pro. In other words, my developing and testing are both done on the same computer.
What am I doing wrong?

This is the coding:

 <%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT"%>
<html>
<head>
<title>Test Page</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<table width="75%" border="1">
<% Dim I
    I = 0
   response.write I
 While I < 3 %>
 
 <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
 
  <% I = I + 1
   Response.Write I
   End While %>
  </table>
<body>

</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:Overthere
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913851
Save your pages to your inetpub/wwwroot/my_site
Folder, then in your address bar.

192.168.2.2/page.asp

Now, it is best to set your IP Address to a static one for your network card.

IIS for XP is just as good as a server running IIS, the only difference is that you can only run 1 site, BUT as many virtual sites as you wish.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:worthyking1
worthyking1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913957
In Dreamweaver, do the following:

1. Open the site definition for your site
2. Click the Advanced tab
3. Click Testing Server in the left pane
4. Set Server Model to ASP VBScript
5. Set Access to Local/Network
6. Set Testing Server Folder to your local path (DW should populate this for you automatically)
7. Set URL Prefix to your local IP address, such as http://192.168.0.1 -- to find this open a dos window (Start > Run > cmd) and type "ipconfig"; you'll see it listed under IPv$ Address.
8. Save
9. Preview your page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 36931411
Thanks folks - Since both of you added help that was good, I split the points between you. If this is not statisfy pls let me know.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 36931977
That is fine Overthere.
Have a good weekend.

Carrzkiss
0