[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Asks to Archive, but I do not have Outlook express installed.

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm running windows XP and everytime I restart my computer it asks if want to archive Outlook Express.  I do not, nor ever have had outlook express on this computer. Any ideas? I do have outlook, and it achives per its set schedule.
0
Comment
Question by:clsports3
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913335
Hi outlook express is preinstlaed with your XP.

You can easy remove it.

Go to control panel
uninstal apps
add or remove windows components
an  there untick outlook exxpres and click on ok
it uninstal it automaticly

but you can be promted for windows isntatltion cd
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 36913358
Outlook Express is a feature of windows xp, if you go to COntrol panel and  then go to add remove programs-> you will (using classic view) see a linkk on the left that says to add windows features, there - you can add or remove outlook express. try adding it back in again and see if the issue goes away. It sounds like you have something on the machine that wants to use outlook express. that setting would have to be changed. or reconfigured if you dont want to use express.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic179398.html

The link above may help.

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsports3
ID: 36913442
Thanks Louis,
I used the first answer and it worked!
0