?
Solved

Solaris: how to set which network card comes up

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got two NICs in a Server, bge0 & bge1. I only want one UP at a time; that was bge0 but has now been changed to bge1. Problem is that when the Server is rebooted, bge0 is UP, not bge1. Have to bring it up manually with ifconfig. How can I get it to default to bge1?
0
Comment
Question by:itwex
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 36913395
To bring bge1 up

# ifconfig bge1 plumb
# ifconfig bge1 up
# ifconfig -a

To bring bge0 down

# ifconfig bge0 down
# ifconfig bge0 unplumb
# ifconfig -a
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913407
You should move your file /etc/hostname.bge0 to /etc/hostname.bge1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36913438
ganjos, the asker asked how to preserve these changes across reboot.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36913542
Parparov is correct.  Here is an official link on the use of /etc/hostname.interface files from Oracle.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E19455-01/806-0916/ipconfig-13/index.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itwex
ID: 36913809
Thanks for all feedback. I'd copied hostname.bge0 to hostname.bge1; I guess if both exist '0' takes precedence.
0