?
Solved

Can the iPhone 4's built-in VoiceOver be set up to read incoming emails & texts through the IPhone 4's speaker or through a Bluetooth device?

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can the iPhone 4's built-in VoiceOver be set up to read incoming emails & texts through the IPhone 4's speaker or through a Bluetooth device?

I am in desperate need of being able to have incoming emails and texts read aloud to me as soon as they arrive on my iPhone 4. This is because I do a lot of driving and I'm not able to pull over and read my incoming texts and emails as soon as they arrive.

I have also done some research and have found that the only real iPhone 4 apps that translate emails or texts to audio require that the emails or texts be selected and then copied into the app that will read these texts or emails to me.

My requirement is that I have to have an app that will read the emails or texts to me as soon as they arrive so that I can know what these emails or texts are saying without me having to stop to read them on my IPhone.

So I'm wondering if the iPhone 4's built-in VoiceOver be set up to read incoming emails & texts through the IPhone 4's speaker
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36913413
You could wait for the 4S to be released on the 14th October or perhaps take a look at the following App:

http://www.drivesafe.ly/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913420
With the announcement of the Iphone4S today it is stated that the iOS5 does in fact have this feature built in known as Siria (voice personal assistant). I can only imagine that on Oct 12 (when iOS5 is released) that the Iphone4 will have the iOS5 update working exactly like that of the Iphone4S considering the model itself isn't changed just some of the hardware specs. So I am 99% sure this will built-in feature will work on your Iphone4.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913431
I stand corrected. You do need the Iphone4S..that's a bummer.

http://gizmodo.com/5846550/apples-siri-personal-assistant-only-runs-on-the-iphone-4s
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36951789
Please continue to update this posting with further information on what products are available that that will verbally speak my incoming emails & texts to me through my Bluetooth headset or IPhone speakerphone on an IPhone 4.
0