Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 -- pop3 setup ?

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My exchange server currently does not have "POP3" enabled because of security.

1. How can I setup one of my 100 email address as "POP3" ?

2. What kind of security issues should I be concerned about when adding one "POP3" account ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36913679
I wouldn't be to concerned about security with pop3, but thats just me.  I believe it is the same as 2010, you set the pop3 service to startup automatically and then under the users info you would enable the pop3.  I'm gonna find a walkthrough
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36913688
see this - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124934.aspx

and this - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691018.aspx

not a walkthrough, but it will work.  I believe for security you can create a receive connector for the one user and limit it to receive from just the one ip address, assuming its a desktop?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913695
check this out for setting the receive connector - http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800441745/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800441745
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TalkExchange
TalkExchange earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913983
0