Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check if a socket in Windows is connected or not

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey guys,

  I have a DLL that opens a socket connection, and handles everything.  I have another DLL set up, called from the same program, that I would like to pass the socket to and have it check to see if the socket is still connected or not.

  Something like this:
 
  SOCKET sock;
  ..do other work, such as connect, etc...
  int ret = isSocketConnected(sock);

  And have the return code be a negative number if the socket isn't connected anymore, and anything other than a negative number if the socket IS connected and there are no existing errors.  If possible, I want to do this without recv() as I want to leave the data in the pipe, so my program can handle it.  This will simply be to check and see if the socket is still connected, so I can re-connect if needed.

  Is this possible?

-Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:ProjectZIG
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36913751
You might be able to use getsockname() and check for SOCNOTCONN or a zero address.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 36914877
This can be achieved by implementing KeepAlive messages.
telnet and many other network applications use the method of KeepAlives to check if the connection is active and also use that to tell the server that client is active.

You can search for KeepAlive for sockets and will find many pages.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36918753
'getpeername()' (http://pubs.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/000095399/functions/getpeername.html) would usually be tha API of your choice, e.g.
int isSocketConnected(socket sock) {

  struct sockaddr dummy;

  int n = sizeof(dummy);

  if (ENOTCONN == getpeername(sock,&dummy,&n) {

    // not connected

    return 0;
  }

  // rule out other error conditions
  // ...

  return 1; // connected!
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36922222
You can check if your still connected using a function like this. For the rest if the sockopt flags go here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms738544(v=vs.85).aspx

BOOL IsConnected(Socket s)
{
        int optval;
        Int optlen = sizeof(optval);
        // SO_ERROR is key here as it allows you to check the socket for errors and return a response. This is also cross platform compatible ;)
        int res = getsockopt(s,
                                         SOL_SOCKET,
                                         SO_ERROR,
                                         &optval,
                                         &optlen);
        //Check the value here. If it fails you either had a connection reset(close) or error of sort.
        if(optval==0 && res==0) return true;
       
        return false;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProjectZIG
ID: 37011648
THanks, works perfectly
0