[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I try to migrate virtual machine with Centos from VMWARE exsi 5.0 to another vmware exsi 5.0 but have error after retring info machine: Reconfiguration is not supported for the selected source.

Posted on 2011-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
4,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I try to migrate virtual machine with Centos from VMWARE exsi 5.0 to another vmware exsi 5.0 but have error after retring info machine: Reconfiguration is not supported for the selected source.

I check logs but not found problems.

Very stranger, server is on same network, is new servers, same version of vmware esxi 5.0, and converter is 5.0 too, but I already try with converter 4.x not sucessfull.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leoalage
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36913775
Did you let the conversion process finish, this usually means, it cannot detect the source image for conversion, to add VMware Tools, Remove System Checkpoints, which are Windows related?

You could use Veeam FastSCP to copy the VM, from one ESXi 5.0 server to the other ESXi 5.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoalage
ID: 36913830
Hi,

Virtual machine is a centos 5.7 server. Have vmtools installed. Is very stranger this error.. .

I test veeam fastscp, and talk again, but if have another options to location problem I like...

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoalage
ID: 36914352
Veeam backup not help-me.

Appers not work on esxi 5.0, I try tro migrate data between vmware 5.0 servers, but start but not make a job session run, try to copy source to my pc, same problem, start job but no run and not start session job.

another sugestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36914373
What does not work,. have you enabled SSH?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36914381
It works perfect here.

You must enable SSH on your ESXi 5.0 servers.

Select Host, Configuration, Security Profile, and start SSH
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoalage
ID: 36914391
Yes, ssh is running...

On sofware scrren have running status started, but on session info not have any information.

I check now, and data is coping at this time.. on destination datastore (another esxi) have files coping..

thanks for help
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36914399
Have you tried the normal datastore browser included in the vSphere Client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoalage
ID: 36914421
I need migrate between 2 esxi different srevers, its possible conect 1 vsphere to anohter?

only via vcenter, not? (I'm not have vcenter license for this customer)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raja78in
raja78in earned 500 total points
ID: 36924552
hanccocka: Pls try witout reconfiguration option but before you power on the machine its has to be recofigured alone with the same tool verion ,if does not work try with some older verion .

With out reconfiguration when you power on the vm you will get the blue screen if the vm is windows and ensure reconfiguration and also vm tool instaltion need to be done later once the migration complete and hope this will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leoalage
ID: 36924570
Thanks for help, server is Centos, not windows.
I use veeam fastcp, its bugged aplication on my view, but can fix my problem.
thanks.
0