Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Share a Printer on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client running windows SBS 2008. They bought a new Hp LaserJet Pro M1536dnf MFP and I have been there to install and set up the printer on the server and then share it with the two users. It works well from the server. I share the printer, add it to the directory and cannot get any workstations to load the driver and install the printer.
When I add new printer from the control panel on the workstation and browse I see the printer. When I try and install on the workstations I get an error. First is says that it cannot find the print driver, I press browse and then it is looking for a 'inf' file. One workstation is a Windows 7 and one is Windows XP. Neither one will install the printer.
On the server management console under Network>Devices the printer is listed. If I go to the directory it is listed there too.
Not sure what to do. If anyone has a suggestion it will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bahamasands
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36913835
Hi,

Is the printer attached to the server via USB, or through the network? If it is attached via USB, just download the drivers for the clients on the client and install manually. If you want the drivers to be kept on the PRINT$ share, you have to add them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamasands
ID: 36914025
Hello Aquatone,

Yes the printer is attached to the printer via USB. When I try to install the driver on the workstation it will try to connect to the printer and when it cannot it will not load the driver. When I browse on the printer driver installation it cannot see the printer.
After it would not work with the USB I installed the printer on the network with an IP address and it works fine. I will try tomorrow and connect back to the server with USB, now that the driver is installed it might work. I will let you know.
Not sure how to create a PRINT$ share.

Thanks for your reply.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aquatone earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914228
Every printer attached to a Windows Server is automatically shared by that server, over the network. If the printer has it's own NIC and can get on the network by itself, then you're better off connecting your clients through that. Less agro.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shahravish
ID: 36921975
Are both clients x64? you can go to shared printer properties and add additional drivers for 32 and 64bit clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamasands
ID: 36928076
Hello Shahravish,

When I go to the shared properties to add additional drivers it opens a browse window. Where do I find these drivers?
Right now things are working fine since the printer has a NIC, I gave the printer an IP Address on the network and installed it on the workstations that way. I have nothing but problems trying to share 3 differant printers connected to the server via USB.
I agree with Aquatone that setting up the printer on the network makes things a lot easier, but I know there as to be an easier way to share printers on a SBS Server 2008. I just cannot get it to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shahravish
shahravish earned 1000 total points
ID: 36928417
Hi bahamasands,

You will need to download the drivers from the vendor's website. Or you may have it in the disc that came with it. When you get the browse option, you need to serach for the relevant forlder and install the 32bit driver (your server would be 64 bit and would have installed 64 bit drivers during install)
Once you have these loaded, you can try and add again on the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamasands
ID: 36935948
Thanks for the info Shahravish. The folder with the 32 bit driver should be on the Install Disk that came with the HP Printer? I will let you know.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shahravish
ID: 36936174
Most of the newer printers do come with bth drivers, hence it should be! If not, it is very easily available online (dependent on vendor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahamasands
ID: 36952288
I have installed a Kyocera MFP Printer on the SBS Windows Sever 2008 and shared it,  I am now able to connect the workstations to that printer. I had the print drivers installed on the workstation prior to installing on the workstations and the share worked fine. Thanks to Aquatone and Shahravish for their help.
0