?
Solved

FTP Time Stamp

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Viewing any file’s modified date on an ftp site.
When viewing using Win XP computer the modified date shows 10/1/yyyy 10:00 am
When viewing using Win 7 computers (3) the modified date shows 10/1/yyyy 3:00 am
All computers show Time Zone = Arizona and same time.
Why do Win 7 computers show different modified date/time than XP?
7 hour offset.
0
Comment
Question by:slgoetze
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 375 total points
ID: 36918483
It is 7 hours off because the server is (properly) reporting the time in GMT and you are in Arizona so that is GMT -7.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 36918602
Understood. Why do Win 7 computers show different modified date/time than XP?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 375 total points
ID: 36919058
Doing a search using Google this appears to be an issue with Windows 7.  It is ignoring information that is sent to it by the ftp server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 36919668
Thanks to all. Grrr to MS.
0