?
Solved

why use a server to give IP address rather then a router

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

we use server 2008. it is not a domain controller.
why would my tech use it as a DCHP server when there is a router to do that job?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 36913950
Ongoing administration might be more convenient on a familiar Windows GUI.  It may just be an issue of "that's what the tech was more comfortable with".  Also if Windows Server is doing DNS for your domain you get some integration of DHCP + DNS.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913959
If your not in a domain you have no need really. The Router will hand out DHCP faster than the software based MS one. But why not use Windows 2008 as your domain server? It will give you alot more control over things in your enviroment? But I have no clue on your use of it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paolo Santiangeli
Paolo Santiangeli earned 500 total points
ID: 36913972
hi,
probably for dynamic updates and more configurable options than your router
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914004
IT-Monkey is correct in what he says if your Win 2008 is the DNS server, so take that advice if so. Have you asked your tech why he wants to use it?
0