[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 on Windows 2008 SBS Network

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Today was working on a users problem with getting trust issues on Windows 2008 SBS network. User said it started earlier in the week. But today for the first time, he said he rebooted his computer while connected to the network and it just sat at the Windows 7 "Please Wait" prompt for 20 minutes. He then rebooted and it went for 5 minutes. He then undocked from his workstation and it still would not get past "Please Wait". He then tried turning off his WiFi connection, isolating him from the network and it got past that prompt within a minute. He was able to log into the system using his cache credentials and then connect to the network and all worked fine. Could get to network resources and Outlook. I am looking into the other problem.

But tonight at 6:00 a user called and said she had to reboot her computer, also a Windows 7 notebook, but it would not get past the "Please Wait" screen. She waited 15 min. She rebooted and still the same. Called me and I had her disconnect from the network, turn off her wifi and she was able to connect. So now its on two machines.

Seems like something that the workstation is waiting for when connected to the network, like the domain controller or policy manager, etc. Will go in early in the AM, but never had this problem before.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph_Barron
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36918239
It appears to be directly a result of the WiFi network. From the basic symptoms it appears that the workstation cannot get to the internal domain. There can be a few different causes for this, but one of the common ones is that the workstation isn't able to obtain in IP address from the SBS server, or isn't obtaining the correct settings to allow it to connect to the SBS server and authenticate. Perhaps if you post the LAN/WAN IP address settings, including how your DHCP and DNS are configured, for both the WiFi and wired connections, it would help with troubleshooting this issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shahravish
ID: 36921967
Does this issue exist when connected via LAN and WiFi?
on a similar issue we had, it was related to ipv6 settings. check if ipv6 is enabled on the clients? if so, is it enabled on the server too?
if the server is not set to use ipv6, disable on the client and see if it fixes for you.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36922582
What may speedi this up a bit is to use the inbuilt windows 7 troubleshoot network connections.
Since the problem only started recently.
Firstly does either of the clients have a white flag on the taskbar Solve PC problems 1 or 2 ?
To troubleshoot network connections have them r/click the network icon on the taskbar and troubleshoot then allow a minute for windows to scan then it may ask you to enter an address or path that you wish to connect to. then press enter or continue
You can also use the extended troubleshoot selections
Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Troubleshooting\Network and Internet
And make a selection from the list .
Please post back your results.
If there is any events errors we can work with error messages.
Thank you
troubleshoot-options.jpg
0